Introduction Beeswax white, light yellow and yellow Depilatory Wax #676 E00011 Kester wax K82H E000148 Permulgin 4212 E00016 Kester Wax K82P E00017 Candelilla wax (pastilles) E00018 Carnauba wax T1 E00021 BW Ester BW67 E00022 Cera Bellina E00023 Mimosa Wax E00028 Kester Wax K30G E00029 Kester Wax K62 E00031 Kester Wax K82D E00061 PEG-8 Beeswax EU E00064 PEG-12 Carnauba E00065 Siliconyl Beeswax E00066 Siliconyl Candelilla E00067 Sunflower Wax E00075 Rose Wax E00076 Depilatory wax E00087 Koster Milk 102 E00088 Koster Milk 202 E00089 Koster Milk 302 E00098 Emulsifying wax EU E00125 Kesterwax K82P-VS E00126 Permulgin 4210 E00127 Permulgin 4211 E00130 Rice Bran Wax E00134 Lipstick waxblend E00136 Permulgin 3274 E00137 Permulgin 3279 E00138 Permulgin 3280 E00139 Permulgin 3283 E00140 Permulgin 3351 E00142 Permulgin 3671 E00145 Permulgin 3550 E00149 Permulgin 3351N E00151 Permulgin 3284 Kester Beads K-72 Exfoliant Kester Wax K-62 #130P Kester Wax K80H Kester Wax K82P-VS Kostene C-30 #275P Orange Peel Wax #139 Permulgin 3234 Siliconyl Beeswax Siliconyl Candelilla Siliconyl Polyethylene Sunflower Wax Beads

E00011 Kester wax K82H

This high melting very hard synthetic ester wax is a synthetic version of the monoester fraction of beeswax. Kester Wax K82H contains straight chain esters with chain lengths between ca. C38 and C68 and is manufactured from natural fatty acids and synthetic fatty alcohols. In melting point and hardness Kester Wax K82H is similar to carnauba wax and is capable of replacing that natural wax in many formulations. Contrary to carnauba wax Kester Wax K82H is odourless and does not contain resins or aromatic rings in its ester molecules. Other additional advantages can be found in its excellent oil-gelling capability and broad compatibility with lipid cosmetic ingredients. Most cosmetic oils, including the silicone oils and the polar oils are gelled, giving high gel strength even at low wax concentrations. Interestingly gelling already starts above 50 °C, improving the quality of sticks in high ambient temperatures. Furthermore as the stability of the oil phase plays an important role in emulsion stability Kester Wax K82H functions as a consistency regulator and stabiliser in both W/O and O/W emulsions.

 

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: C20-40 Alkyl Stearate
CAS: 71243-51-1
HS/Tariff code: 34049000
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: Polymer exempt, no Reach obligations
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms ( GMO ) and complis with EC regulations No 1829 / 2003 and 1830 / 2003.
Animal tests: Not animal tested
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances: -
Specific product data
Product form: Granulate
Packaging: 20 kg bag
Pallet size: -
Congealing point ºC: 79 - 84
Acid value: < 3

Request a sample

Send a request for E00011 Kester wax K82H

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com


News and events overlay
Koster Keunen News
News and events overlay
Lipstick-3_51
News and events overlay
Creme-5